Car Loans Australia :: Privacy

Car Loans Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Car Loans Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Car Loans Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Car Loans Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Car Loans Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Car Loans Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Car Loans Articles

When to use a Finance Broker for Car Loan Finance  When to use a Finance Broker for Car Loan Finance 
Whether you're buying a car for the first time or you've been through the process before, it's always worth considering whether or not you should use a finance broker to arrange your car loan. In this article, we'll weigh up the pros and cons of using a specialist finance broker so that you can make the best decision for your circumstances. - read more
How To Get The Best Deal On A New Car Loan How To Get The Best Deal On A New Car Loan
The process of buying a new car is an exciting time, however it can also be a bit stressful, especially when it comes to financing. With so many options on the market, it can be difficult to know how to get the best deal on a new car loan. - read more
5 top tips when buying a used car in Australia 5 top tips when buying a used car in Australia
Buying the right second-hand car can be a bit of a minefield – from finding a model that fits your needs and budget - to negotiating the best deal with the seller, but with a few tips and tricks, it can be made a lot easier and less stressful. - read more
Car Financing: Top 10 Car Loan Questions Car Financing: Top 10 Car Loan Questions
There are a lot of factors to consider when taking out a loan for a car. In this article, we'll answer some common questions about taking out a loan for a car, so you can make the best decision for your situation. - read more
Car Leasing Car Leasing
Leasing is an often misunderstood car financing option so, in response to subscriber feedback, we've included this article to help give you a better understanding of what it is and how it works. - read more

Finance News

Interest rates up another 50 basis points with more hikes to come Interest rates up another 50 basis points with more hikes to come
03 Aug 2022: .

As expected, the Reserve Bank of Australia (RBA) raised interest rates by another 50 basis points this month. The fourth rate hike in as many months, today’s decision takes the cash rate from an emergency low of 0.1% to 1.85%. - read more
Business loans on the rise while mortgage growth remains flat Business loans on the rise while mortgage growth remains flat
02 Jun 2022: .

Australian business loans growth accelerated in April as mortgage growth stayed consistent, with major banks growing at less than the system average according to latest RBA data. - read more
Homebuyers up in the air despite new  government home loan support Homebuyers up in the air despite new government home loan support
29 May 2022: .

The government's promise of an equity contribution will help the most disadvantaged Australians to get a home loan, but they still won't be able to afford one. - read more
RBA lifts official interest rate RBA lifts official interest rate
03 May 2022: .financialservicesonline.com.au

The Reserve Bank of Australia lifted the official cash rate by 25 basis points at its meeting Today. - read more

Need Help Finding a Loan?
Get a free car loan eligibility assessment and compare offers tailored specifically to your circumstances.
Loan Amount:
Postcode:
All finance quotes are provided free (via our secure server) and without obligation.
We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Debt Consolidation:
Taking advantage of lower interest rates that may be available by the grouping of multiple loans into one, lower interest rate loan.