Car Loans Australia :: Privacy

Car Loans Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Car Loans Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Car Loans Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Car Loans Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Car Loans Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Car Loans Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Car Loans Articles

Top Tips for Australians Navigating the Online Car Market Top Tips for Australians Navigating the Online Car Market
The Australian automotive landscape has witnessed a significant transformation with the rise of online car sales. The concept of browsing, selecting, and purchasing a vehicle through digital platforms has gained immense popularity, offering consumers a vast array of choices at their fingertips. - read more
Your Car Loan Journey: From Application to Approval Your Car Loan Journey: From Application to Approval
In this article, we are embarking on a guided journey that we believe will help immensely in navigating the intricacies of the car loan process. - read more
Car Loans: Secured vs Unsecured Car Loans: Secured vs Unsecured
Car loans play a pivotal role in empowering individuals to afford their own vehicle, which can be a significant purchase. These loans, structured to fit within one's financial situation, can ease the burden of acquiring a car and assist in achieving personal convenience and mobility. - read more
The Complete Checklist for Choosing a Car Loan Provider in Australia The Complete Checklist for Choosing a Car Loan Provider in Australia
Finding the right car loan in Australia can be just as critical as selecting the car itself. Car finance, though a common undertaking, involves nuanced decisions that can have a significant impact on your financial future. - read more
From Fuel to Finance: A Comprehensive Breakdown of Car Costs From Fuel to Finance: A Comprehensive Breakdown of Car Costs
When it comes to owning a car in Australia, many of us view it as a symbol of freedom, an essential convenience, or even a reflection of our personal style. Yet, for all the road trips planned and errands run, the cost of owning a car extends well beyond the sticker price. - read more
The Complete Checklist for Choosing a Car Loan Provider in Australia The Complete Checklist for Choosing a Car Loan Provider in Australia
Finding the right car loan in Australia can be just as critical as selecting the car itself. Car finance, though a common undertaking, involves nuanced decisions that can have a significant impact on your financial future. - read more
Car Loans: Secured vs Unsecured Car Loans: Secured vs Unsecured
Car loans play a pivotal role in empowering individuals to afford their own vehicle, which can be a significant purchase. These loans, structured to fit within one's financial situation, can ease the burden of acquiring a car and assist in achieving personal convenience and mobility. - read more
Your Car Loan Journey: From Application to Approval Your Car Loan Journey: From Application to Approval
In this article, we are embarking on a guided journey that we believe will help immensely in navigating the intricacies of the car loan process. - read more
From Fuel to Finance: A Comprehensive Breakdown of Car Costs From Fuel to Finance: A Comprehensive Breakdown of Car Costs
When it comes to owning a car in Australia, many of us view it as a symbol of freedom, an essential convenience, or even a reflection of our personal style. Yet, for all the road trips planned and errands run, the cost of owning a car extends well beyond the sticker price. - read more
Avoid the Pitfalls: Common Mistakes to Avoid When Seeking Car Finance Avoid the Pitfalls: Common Mistakes to Avoid When Seeking Car Finance
Entering the world of car finance can be both an exciting and daunting venture. With a plethora of options for car loans in Australia, it is essential for potential buyers to arm themselves with knowledge to make the best financial decision. A well-informed choice can be the difference between a loan that propels your personal mobility, and one that hinders your financial stability. - read more

Finance News

Gen X's Struggle with Retirement Savings: A Battle Against Inflation and Debt Gen X's Struggle with Retirement Savings: A Battle Against Inflation and Debt
20 Jun 2024: Paige Estritori

A recent report by Natixis Investment Managers highlights that Generation X's retirement aspirations are being significantly hindered by financial pressures. The findings, derived from a collaborative survey with CoreData Research, underscore the impact of inflation and debt on this generation's financial stability. - read more
Australian Businesses Face Hefty Card Scheme Fees as Pressure Mounts for Transparency Australian Businesses Face Hefty Card Scheme Fees as Pressure Mounts for Transparency
19 Jun 2024: Paige Estritori

Rising service charges affecting Australian businesses have sharpened calls for increased transparency and regulation in the payment card industry. - read more
ASIC's Crypto Crackdown Intensifies: Appeals Federal Court Verdict ASIC's Crypto Crackdown Intensifies: Appeals Federal Court Verdict
19 Jun 2024: Paige Estritori

The Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) has escalated its efforts in regulating crypto-related activities by appealing a significant Federal Court decision. This move underscores the regulator's robust stance against crypto products circumventing financial regulations. - read more
RBA Holds Steady: Navigating Economic Uncertainty RBA Holds Steady: Navigating Economic Uncertainty
19 Jun 2024: Paige Estritori

The Reserve Bank of Australia (RBA) has opted to maintain the official cash rate at 4.35% for the fourth consecutive time this year, a decision that comes amidst a complex balancing act to manage inflation’s differential impacts on various demographics. - read more
Commonwealth Bank Adjusts Rate Cut Timeline Amidst Labor Market Trends Commonwealth Bank Adjusts Rate Cut Timeline Amidst Labor Market Trends
15 Jun 2024: Paige Estritori

As financial experts eagerly await the Reserve Bank of Australia's (RBA) upcoming board meeting, the Commonwealth Bank (CBA) has shifted its forecast regarding the advent of the next rate cut. Contrary to popular anticipation, the bank now predicts the rate cut will be delayed, posing less optimistic news for mortgage holders seeking financial reprieve. - read more

Need Help Finding a Loan?
Get a free car loan eligibility assessment and compare offers tailored specifically to your circumstances.
Loan Amount:
Postcode:
All finance quotes are provided free (via our secure server) and without obligation.
We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Mortgage Document:
The physical contract agreement that a Mortgagee (lender) enters into with a Mortgagor (borrower) outlining the precice terms of a mortgage loan.