Car Loans Australia :: Privacy

Car Loans Australia Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Car Loans Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Car Loans Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Car Loans Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Car Loans Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Car Loans Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Car Loans Articles

Car Loans: Secured vs Unsecured Car Loans: Secured vs Unsecured
Car loans play a pivotal role in empowering individuals to afford their own vehicle, which can be a significant purchase. These loans, structured to fit within one's financial situation, can ease the burden of acquiring a car and assist in achieving personal convenience and mobility. - read more
Top Tips for Australians Navigating the Online Car Market Top Tips for Australians Navigating the Online Car Market
The Australian automotive landscape has witnessed a significant transformation with the rise of online car sales. The concept of browsing, selecting, and purchasing a vehicle through digital platforms has gained immense popularity, offering consumers a vast array of choices at their fingertips. - read more
The Smart Aussie Buyer's Guide to Securing the Best Price on a New Car The Smart Aussie Buyer's Guide to Securing the Best Price on a New Car
There's a unique thrill that comes with purchasing a new car; it's not just about getting from point A to B, but about fulfilling a dream and the freedom of the open road. However, with the excitement comes the need for careful planning and smart decision-making to ensure that your investment pays off in the long term. - read more
Your Car Loan Journey: From Application to Approval Your Car Loan Journey: From Application to Approval
In this article, we are embarking on a guided journey that we believe will help immensely in navigating the intricacies of the car loan process. - read more
The Essential Guide to Securing Affordable Car Finance in Australia The Essential Guide to Securing Affordable Car Finance in Australia
Finding an affordable car finance option can make the dream of owning a vehicle a tangible reality for many Australians. It’s about understanding the intricacies of the loan market, interest rates, and finding a plan that aligns with your financial prospects and constraints. In a society built on the convenience of mobility, securing a car that meets both your needs and your budget is essential. - read more

Finance News

Merger Approved: ANZ Set to Acquire Suncorp Bank Merger Approved: ANZ Set to Acquire Suncorp Bank
21 Feb 2024: .Paige Estritori

In a pivotal ruling, ANZ's bid to consolidate with Suncorp's banking division has been granted permission, marking a significant evolution in Australia's banking landscape. The Australian Competition Tribunal (ACT) delivered a positive verdict for ANZ's $4.9 billion acquisition, challenging the earlier decision made by the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC), which had raised concerns about market competition last August. - read more
Revitalizing Australia's Grocery Market: A Push for Diverse Ownership Revitalizing Australia's Grocery Market: A Push for Diverse Ownership
21 Feb 2024: .Paige Estritori

Nationals leader David Littleproud has initiated a call to action that may reshape the Australian grocery landscape, currently dominated by supermarket titans Coles and Woolworths. Amid revelations of the supermarkets’ aggressive business strategies, there is a growing clamor for policies that could see these chains relinquish some of their stores to enhance market competition. - read more
Australian Shares Dip Slightly Amidst Varied Sectoral Performances Australian Shares Dip Slightly Amidst Varied Sectoral Performances
21 Feb 2024: .Paige Estritori

In a day marked by contrasting sector performances, the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) witnessed a minor fall. With notable fluctuations in key industries such as mining and finance, the market revealed the complex interplay of corporate and economic dynamics. - read more
Banks Shift Focus: Major Cutbacks on Cash Services Revealed Banks Shift Focus: Major Cutbacks on Cash Services Revealed
19 Feb 2024: .Paige Estritori

In a strategic pivot that mirrors the broader industry trend away from traditional banking modalities, ANZ, one of Australia's leading members of the 'big four' banking groups, has notably withdrawn cash services from several of its branches in metropolitan Sydney. This move has sparked considerable discourse, highlighting customers' concerns amid widespread alterations in the banking landscape. - read more
How Are Our Banks Handling Vulnerable Clients? How Are Our Banks Handling Vulnerable Clients?
17 Feb 2024: .Paige Estritori

In a world where financial safety is paramount, the crucial balancing act between respecting Powers of Attorney (POA) and protecting vulnerable customers becomes increasingly challenging. Financial institutions adhere to a code of practice obliging them to be vigilant against abuse, particularly financial elder abuse—a serious concern that brings to the fore the question of due diligence and customer safeguarding practices. - read more

Need Help Finding a Loan?
Get a free car loan eligibility assessment and compare offers tailored specifically to your circumstances.
Loan Amount:
Postcode:
All finance quotes are provided free (via our secure server) and without obligation.
We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Consumer Credit Code:
An act of Parliament that governs the relationship that exists between borrowers and lenders.